Bitinvestor.net becomes swapped.com 🎉

Learn more

Background image

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Swapped ApS and its affiliates (hereinafter referred to as “Swapped”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are dedicated to safeguarding and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy regulates our collection, processing, and utilization of Personal Information from our Users and visitors to our Website.

We define “Personal Information” or “Personal Data” as any data that specifically identifies you, such as your name, address, email address, trades, etc.

Swapped's handling of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 dated April 27, 2016 (hereinafter referred to as “the GDPR”).


Contact Details

Swapped ApS is a company incorporated and operating under the laws of Denmark, with a registry code of 42865397.

Our registered address is Rosbjergvej 22A, 8220, Brabrand, Denmark. 

Our email address for contact is support@Swapped.com.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect Include

We collect various categories of Personal Information, including:

  • Full name

  • Contact details, such as phone number, email, and residential address

  • Date of birth

  • Electronic identifiers, including IP address, browser and operating system information, and device fingerprint

  • Identity document details, such as driver’s license and passport information

  • Photographic images

  • Banking details

  • Employment details

  • Information on transactions made on our platform

  • Information on the sources of funds

  • Other information that you may provide us upon request.

How We Obtain and Use Personal Information

At Swapped, we obtain and use Personal Information in the following ways:

  1. Personal Information is mainly provided to us directly by you for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our services under our Terms of Use

  • To enable you to open an account and operate on our platform

  • To respond to and process your requests if you contact us

  • To analyze the use of our website, Swapped.com

  • To comply with regulatory requirements such as tax, prevention of money laundering and fraud, and accounting

  • To prevent fraud while providing our services

  • To provide you with information about our products and promotions that may interest you

  • To conduct market research, such as surveying our users’ needs and opinions on issues such as our performance

  1. We may also obtain information from publicly available sources or from our contractors, such as information on sanctions lists.

Cookies

We use a browser feature called a “cookie” to assign a unique identification to your computer. Cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive.

The information we collect from cookies is used to evaluate the effectiveness of our website, analyze trends, and administer the platform.

Managing Cookies

At Swapped, we provide the following ways to manage cookies:

  1. You can change your cookie preferences at any time by:

  2. Most web browsers allow some control over cookies through browser settings. For more information about cookies, including how to view the cookies that have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

  3. Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit Google Analytics Optout.

Sharing Personal Information

At Swapped, we may share your Personal Information with the following entities:

  1. Affiliates, agents, and representatives;

  2. Financial institutions and payment service providers;

  3. Customer communications platforms;

  4. Contractors providing software for identification purposes or services on checking against sanctions lists;

  5. Law enforcement or regulatory agencies, as required by law.

We will establish contracts with these third parties that bind them to terms that are no less protective of any Personal Information disclosed to them than the obligations we undertake to you under this Privacy Policy, or the obligations that are imposed on us under applicable data protection laws.

International Data Transfer

At Swapped, our contractors and affiliates may be located in different locations, including countries outside the European Union. In these cases, we may transfer your Personal Information only in the following circumstances:

  1. If the country where we transfer your Personal Information to provides an adequate level of personal data protection, based on the relevant decision of the European Commission;

  2. If we take appropriate measures to ensure that your rights as a data subject are protected;

  3. If any derogations for specific situations apply. For example, if such a transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or for important reasons of public interest.

Lawful Bases of Processing

At Swapped, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs our processing of Personal Information, and we rely on the following lawful bases for processing this information:

  1. Your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at support@swapped.com

  2. We have a contractual obligation.

  3. We have a legal obligation.

  4. We have a vital interest.

  5. We require it to perform a public task.

  6. We have a legitimate interest, such as for fraud prevention purposes.

Your Data Protection Rights

At Swapped, we recognize your rights under data protection law, which include:

  1. Your right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal information from us.

  2. Your right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information.

  3. Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  4. Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  5. Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  6. Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal information to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

We may charge a minimal fee for providing additional copies of your Personal Information to cover administrative costs.

To make a request, please contact us at support@swapped.com If possible, you will be able to exercise your rights on your account profile page.

We have one month to respond to your request. We may require you to provide identification documentation or other methods to confirm your identity before assisting you in exercising any of your rights. If you refuse to provide proof of identity, we may not take actions regarding your data, except to restrict processing, until we can ensure that such actions reflect the true wishes of the data subject.

If we are unable to fulfill your requests due to legal obligations or overriding legitimate interests, we will inform you accordingly.

Automated Decision Making

At Swapped, we may utilize automated processing and profiling to mitigate the risks of fraud, money laundering, and abuse of our services. Through this automated processing, we analyze your identification, transactional, and behavioral patterns.

Please note that this processing is necessary to provide you with our services.

If you believe that this processing could harm you, we can provide you with more information about this automated processing by contacting us at support@swapped.com.

Security

At Swapped, we have implemented technical and organizational measures (TOMs) to ensure the security of our platform.

If we are required to pass on Personal Information to third parties to provide you with a requested service or to comply with a regulatory or legal obligation, we will request that the same levels of technical and organizational security measures be taken by our contractors.

We continuously review the TOMs we have implemented to ensure that they are in line with legal and technical developments.

How We Store Your Personal Information

At Swapped, we store your information securely within our data centers located within the European Union.

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy. Typically, we will need to store your data for five years after closing your account on our platform.

We will dispose of your information once we no longer have an obligation to provide you with a requested service or to hold personal data for regulatory or legal purposes.

Our Data Protection Officer

At Swapped, our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is an individual responsible for ensuring compliance with data protection laws.

You can reach our at security@swapped.com

How to Complain

If you have any questions or concerns about our data protection practices, or wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please contact us at support@swapped.com.

You can also file a complaint with The Danish Data Protection Agency:

The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35 
2500
Valby
Tel. +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english
Helpline number: +45 33 19 32 00

Changes

At Swapped, we reserve the right to revise, modify, update, and/or supplement our Site policies and content at any time. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify all users by posting a notice on our Site and publishing the amended Privacy Policy on the Site.

If we believe that any changes may affect your rights, we will ask you to confirm your consideration and acceptance before continuing our relationship with you.

This version of the Privacy Policy was last amended on June 21, 2024. 

Swapped ApS and its affiliates (hereinafter referred to as “Swapped”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are dedicated to safeguarding and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy regulates our collection, processing, and utilization of Personal Information from our Users and visitors to our Website.

We define “Personal Information” or “Personal Data” as any data that specifically identifies you, such as your name, address, email address, trades, etc.

Swapped's handling of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 dated April 27, 2016 (hereinafter referred to as “the GDPR”).


Contact Details

Swapped ApS is a company incorporated and operating under the laws of Denmark, with a registry code of 42865397.

Our registered address is Rosbjergvej 22A, 8220, Brabrand, Denmark. 

Our email address for contact is support@Swapped.com.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect Include

We collect various categories of Personal Information, including:

  • Full name

  • Contact details, such as phone number, email, and residential address

  • Date of birth

  • Electronic identifiers, including IP address, browser and operating system information, and device fingerprint

  • Identity document details, such as driver’s license and passport information

  • Photographic images

  • Banking details

  • Employment details

  • Information on transactions made on our platform

  • Information on the sources of funds

  • Other information that you may provide us upon request.

How We Obtain and Use Personal Information

At Swapped, we obtain and use Personal Information in the following ways:

  1. Personal Information is mainly provided to us directly by you for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our services under our Terms of Use

  • To enable you to open an account and operate on our platform

  • To respond to and process your requests if you contact us

  • To analyze the use of our website, Swapped.com

  • To comply with regulatory requirements such as tax, prevention of money laundering and fraud, and accounting

  • To prevent fraud while providing our services

  • To provide you with information about our products and promotions that may interest you

  • To conduct market research, such as surveying our users’ needs and opinions on issues such as our performance

  1. We may also obtain information from publicly available sources or from our contractors, such as information on sanctions lists.

Cookies

We use a browser feature called a “cookie” to assign a unique identification to your computer. Cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive.

The information we collect from cookies is used to evaluate the effectiveness of our website, analyze trends, and administer the platform.

Managing Cookies

At Swapped, we provide the following ways to manage cookies:

  1. You can change your cookie preferences at any time by:

  2. Most web browsers allow some control over cookies through browser settings. For more information about cookies, including how to view the cookies that have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

  3. Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit Google Analytics Optout.

Sharing Personal Information

At Swapped, we may share your Personal Information with the following entities:

  1. Affiliates, agents, and representatives;

  2. Financial institutions and payment service providers;

  3. Customer communications platforms;

  4. Contractors providing software for identification purposes or services on checking against sanctions lists;

  5. Law enforcement or regulatory agencies, as required by law.

We will establish contracts with these third parties that bind them to terms that are no less protective of any Personal Information disclosed to them than the obligations we undertake to you under this Privacy Policy, or the obligations that are imposed on us under applicable data protection laws.

International Data Transfer

At Swapped, our contractors and affiliates may be located in different locations, including countries outside the European Union. In these cases, we may transfer your Personal Information only in the following circumstances:

  1. If the country where we transfer your Personal Information to provides an adequate level of personal data protection, based on the relevant decision of the European Commission;

  2. If we take appropriate measures to ensure that your rights as a data subject are protected;

  3. If any derogations for specific situations apply. For example, if such a transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or for important reasons of public interest.

Lawful Bases of Processing

At Swapped, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs our processing of Personal Information, and we rely on the following lawful bases for processing this information:

  1. Your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at support@swapped.com

  2. We have a contractual obligation.

  3. We have a legal obligation.

  4. We have a vital interest.

  5. We require it to perform a public task.

  6. We have a legitimate interest, such as for fraud prevention purposes.

Your Data Protection Rights

At Swapped, we recognize your rights under data protection law, which include:

  1. Your right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal information from us.

  2. Your right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information.

  3. Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  4. Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  5. Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  6. Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal information to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

We may charge a minimal fee for providing additional copies of your Personal Information to cover administrative costs.

To make a request, please contact us at support@swapped.com If possible, you will be able to exercise your rights on your account profile page.

We have one month to respond to your request. We may require you to provide identification documentation or other methods to confirm your identity before assisting you in exercising any of your rights. If you refuse to provide proof of identity, we may not take actions regarding your data, except to restrict processing, until we can ensure that such actions reflect the true wishes of the data subject.

If we are unable to fulfill your requests due to legal obligations or overriding legitimate interests, we will inform you accordingly.

Automated Decision Making

At Swapped, we may utilize automated processing and profiling to mitigate the risks of fraud, money laundering, and abuse of our services. Through this automated processing, we analyze your identification, transactional, and behavioral patterns.

Please note that this processing is necessary to provide you with our services.

If you believe that this processing could harm you, we can provide you with more information about this automated processing by contacting us at support@swapped.com.

Security

At Swapped, we have implemented technical and organizational measures (TOMs) to ensure the security of our platform.

If we are required to pass on Personal Information to third parties to provide you with a requested service or to comply with a regulatory or legal obligation, we will request that the same levels of technical and organizational security measures be taken by our contractors.

We continuously review the TOMs we have implemented to ensure that they are in line with legal and technical developments.

How We Store Your Personal Information

At Swapped, we store your information securely within our data centers located within the European Union.

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy. Typically, we will need to store your data for five years after closing your account on our platform.

We will dispose of your information once we no longer have an obligation to provide you with a requested service or to hold personal data for regulatory or legal purposes.

Our Data Protection Officer

At Swapped, our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is an individual responsible for ensuring compliance with data protection laws.

You can reach our at security@swapped.com

How to Complain

If you have any questions or concerns about our data protection practices, or wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please contact us at support@swapped.com.

You can also file a complaint with The Danish Data Protection Agency:

The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35 
2500
Valby
Tel. +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english
Helpline number: +45 33 19 32 00

Changes

At Swapped, we reserve the right to revise, modify, update, and/or supplement our Site policies and content at any time. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify all users by posting a notice on our Site and publishing the amended Privacy Policy on the Site.

If we believe that any changes may affect your rights, we will ask you to confirm your consideration and acceptance before continuing our relationship with you.

This version of the Privacy Policy was last amended on June 21, 2024. 

Bitinvestor ApS and its affiliates (hereinafter referred to as “Bitinvestor”, “we”, “us” or “our”) are dedicated to safeguarding and respecting your privacy.

This Privacy Policy regulates our collection, processing, and utilization of Personal Information from our Users and visitors to our Website.

We define “Personal Information” or “Personal Data” as any data that specifically identifies you, such as your name, address, email address, trades, etc.

Bitinvestor’s handling of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 dated April 27, 2016 (hereinafter referred to as “the GDPR”).

Contact Details

Bitinvestor ApS is a company incorporated and operating under the laws of Denmark, with a registry code of 42865397.

Our registered address is Rosbjergvej 22A, 8220, Brabrand, Denmark. 

Our email address for contact is support@bitinvestor.net.

Categories of Personal Information We Collect Include

We collect various categories of Personal Information, including:

  • Full name

  • Contact details, such as phone number, email, and residential address

  • Date of birth

  • Electronic identifiers, including IP address, browser and operating system information, and device fingerprint

  • Identity document details, such as driver’s license and passport information

  • Photographic images

  • Banking details

  • Employment details

  • Information on transactions made on our platform

  • Information on the sources of funds

  • Other information that you may provide us upon request.

How We Obtain and Use Personal Information

At Bitinvestor, we obtain and use Personal Information in the following ways:

  1. Personal Information is mainly provided to us directly by you for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with our services under our Terms of Use

  • To enable you to open an account and operate on our platform

  • To respond to and process your requests if you contact us

  • To analyze the use of our website, Bitinvestor.net

  • To comply with regulatory requirements such as tax, prevention of money laundering and fraud, and accounting

  • To prevent fraud while providing our services

  • To provide you with information about our products and promotions that may interest you

  • To conduct market research, such as surveying our users’ needs and opinions on issues such as our performance

  1. We may also obtain information from publicly available sources or from our contractors, such as information on sanctions lists.

Cookies

We use a browser feature called a “cookie” to assign a unique identification to your computer. Cookies are typically stored on your computer’s hard drive.

The information we collect from cookies is used to evaluate the effectiveness of our website, analyze trends, and administer the platform.

Managing Cookies

At Bitinvestor, we provide the following ways to manage cookies:

  1. You can change your cookie preferences at any time by:

  2. Most web browsers allow some control over cookies through browser settings. For more information about cookies, including how to view the cookies that have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

  3. Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To opt-out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit Google Analytics Optout.

Sharing Personal Information

At Bitinvestor, we may share your Personal Information with the following entities:

  1. Affiliates, agents, and representatives;

  2. Financial institutions and payment service providers;

  3. Customer communications platforms;

  4. Contractors providing software for identification purposes or services on checking against sanctions lists;

  5. Law enforcement or regulatory agencies, as required by law.

We will establish contracts with these third parties that bind them to terms that are no less protective of any Personal Information disclosed to them than the obligations we undertake to you under this Privacy Policy, or the obligations that are imposed on us under applicable data protection laws.

International Data Transfer

At Bitinvestor, our contractors and affiliates may be located in different locations, including countries outside the European Union. In these cases, we may transfer your Personal Information only in the following circumstances:

  1. If the country where we transfer your Personal Information to provides an adequate level of personal data protection, based on the relevant decision of the European Commission;

  2. If we take appropriate measures to ensure that your rights as a data subject are protected;

  3. If any derogations for specific situations apply. For example, if such a transfer is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims, or for important reasons of public interest.

Lawful Bases of Processing

At Bitinvestor, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) governs our processing of Personal Information, and we rely on the following lawful bases for processing this information:

  1. Your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at support@bitinvestor.net.

  2. We have a contractual obligation.

  3. We have a legal obligation.

  4. We have a vital interest.

  5. We require it to perform a public task.

  6. We have a legitimate interest, such as for fraud prevention purposes.

Your Data Protection Rights

At Bitinvestor, we recognize your rights under data protection law, which include:

  1. Your right to access – You have the right to request copies of your personal information from us.

  2. Your right to rectification – You have the right to request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal information.

  3. Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

  4. Your right to restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to limit the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  5. Your right to object to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

  6. Your right to data portability – You have the right to ask us to transfer your personal information to another organization, or to you, in certain circumstances.

We may charge a minimal fee for providing additional copies of your Personal Information to cover administrative costs.

To make a request, please contact us at support@bitinvestor.net If possible, you will be able to exercise your rights on your account profile page.

We have one month to respond to your request. We may require you to provide identification documentation or other methods to confirm your identity before assisting you in exercising any of your rights. If you refuse to provide proof of identity, we may not take actions regarding your data, except to restrict processing, until we can ensure that such actions reflect the true wishes of the data subject.

If we are unable to fulfill your requests due to legal obligations or overriding legitimate interests, we will inform you accordingly.

Automated Decision Making

At Bitinvestor, we may utilize automated processing and profiling to mitigate the risks of fraud, money laundering, and abuse of our services. Through this automated processing, we analyze your identification, transactional, and behavioral patterns.

Please note that this processing is necessary to provide you with our services.

If you believe that this processing could harm you, we can provide you with more information about this automated processing by contacting us at support@bitinvestor.net.

Security

At Bitinvestor, we have implemented technical and organizational measures (TOMs) to ensure the security of our platform.

If we are required to pass on Personal Information to third parties to provide you with a requested service or to comply with a regulatory or legal obligation, we will request that the same levels of technical and organizational security measures be taken by our contractors.

We continuously review the TOMs we have implemented to ensure that they are in line with legal and technical developments.

How We Store Your Personal Information

At Bitinvestor, we store your information securely within our data centers located within the European Union.

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes outlined in this policy. Typically, we will need to store your data for five years after closing your account on our platform.

We will dispose of your information once we no longer have an obligation to provide you with a requested service or to hold personal data for regulatory or legal purposes.

Our Data Protection Officer

At Bitinvestor, our Data Protection Officer (DPO) is an individual responsible for ensuring compliance with data protection laws.

You can reach our at security@bitinvestor.net

How to Complain

If you have any questions or concerns about our data protection practices, or wish to exercise your rights under the GDPR, please contact us at support@bitinvestor.net

You can also file a complaint with The Danish Data Protection Agency:

The Danish Data Protection Agency (Datatilsynet)

Carl Jacobsens Vej 35 
2500
Valby
Tel. +45 33 19 32 00
Email: dt@datatilsynet.dk
Website: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english
Helpline number: +45 33 19 32 00

Changes

At Bitinvestor, we reserve the right to revise, modify, update, and/or supplement our Site policies and content at any time. If we make any changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify all users by posting a notice on our Site and publishing the amended Privacy Policy on the Site.

If we believe that any changes may affect your rights, we will ask you to confirm your consideration and acceptance before continuing our relationship with you.

This version of the Privacy Policy was last amended on April 14, 2023.